This site only?

SKEENA ZONE DRAMA FESTIVAL AWARDS PAGE

This list is a living, breathing document. We will be adding and correcting entries as time permits. Please email us if you see anything that needs changing.

196?
— Best Play “The Birthday Party”

1971
— Best Play “The Killing of Sister George” Robin McColl Director

1972
— Best Play “Krapp’s Last Tape”
— Best Actor Ken Morton “Krapp’s Last Tape”

1976
— Best Play “A Streetcar Named Desire” Robin McColl Director
— Best Actor Paul Kjekstad “A Streetcar Named Desire”
— Best Actress Marlene Xenis “Village Wooing”

1977
— Best Actress Betty Ann (Birch) Xenis “After Antietam”
— Best Director Ken Morton “After Antietam”

1979
— Best Play “Isadore and G.B.” Ken Morton Director

1982
— Best Play “Amicable Parting”

1984
— Best Play “A Letter From the General” Ken Morton Director
— Best Actor Tony Ruksys “A Letter from the General”
— Best Supporting Actress Garth Webber “A Letter from the General”
— Best Costumes Sharon Bergen

1985
— Best Supporting Actress Debra Keane “Love Among The Women”
— Best Actor Brendon Elliot “Love among The Women”
1986

— Best Actors Ken Morton and Brendon Elliot “The Station”
— Best Ensemble TLT “The Station”
— Best Actress Gloria Nichols “Vanities”

1987
— Best Set Design “One Spring Morning”

1988
— Best Play “The Creation and Fall of Lucifer” Richard Wood Director
— Best Director Richard Wood “The Creation and Fall of Lucifer”
— Best Set Design Dave Battison “The Creation and Fall of Lucifer”
— Best Actor Daniel Barnswell “The Creation and Fall of Lucifer”

1989
— Best Play “Curse of the Starving Class” Daniel Barnswell Director
— Best Technical Direction TLT ”Curse of the Starving Class”
— Best Supporting Actress Connie Silveria “Curse of the Starving Class”

1990
— Best Supporting Actress Connie Silveria “Room 44”
— Best Supporting Actor Urs Gasser “Forever Yours Mary Lou”

1991
— Best Play “A Chip in the Sugar” Merry Hallsor Director
— Best Director Merry Hallsor “A Chip in the Sugar”
— Best Actor Alan Weston “A Chip in the Sugar”

1992
— Best Play “Living Together” Ken Morton Director
— Best Director Ken Morton “Living Together”
— Best Backstage co-ordination Annette Canute “Living Together”
— Best Ensemble TLT “Living Together”

1993
— Best Actor John McGowan

1994
— Best Play “Orphans” Marianne Brorup Weston Director
— Best Supporting Actor Alan Weston “Orphans”
— Best Sound “Orphans”

1995
— Best Production “Escape From Happiness” Marianne Brorup Weston
— Best Director Marianne Brorup Weston
— Best Actor Russ Sangster “Firebugs”
— Best Supporting Actor Alan Weston “Escape from Happiness”
— Best Actress Karla Hennig “Escape From Happiness”
— Best Visual “Firebugs”
— Best Backstage Co-ordination Annette Martindale “Firebugs”

1996
— Best Ensemble “Oleanna”

1997
— Best Actor John McGowan “The Watering Place”
— Best Actress Sharon Lynch “The Watering Place”
— Best Backstage Co-ordination Stan Ginter and Evan Lyons

1998
— Best Actor Alan Weston “Better Living”
— Best Director Marianne Brorup Weston “Better Living”
— Best Visual “Better Living”
— Best Backstage Co-ordination “Better Living”

1999
— Best Play “A Life in the Theatre” Marianne Brorup Weston Director
— Best Actors John McGowan and Alan Weston “A Life in the Theatre”

2000
— Best Play “Vigil” Marianne Brorup Weston Director
— Best Actor Alan Weston “Vigil”
— Best Director Marianne Brorup Weston “Vigil”
— Best Supporting Actress Sharon Lynch “Vigil”

2001
— Best Play “How I Learned to Drive” Daniel Barnswell Director
— Best Director Daniel Barnswell Director “How I Learned to Drive”
— Best Actress Annette Martindale “How I Learned to Drive”


.............................................